niedziela, 24 kwietnia 2011
Potoczny amerykański.

DIDDLER (słuchaj) a cheater;

oszust, krętacz

You don't believe that diddler, man!
Nie wierz temu oszustowi!

D'NO (I ) don't know;

 nie wiem

Why askin' me? Really d'no.
Dlaczego mnie pytasz? Naprawdę nie wiem.


DOPE PUSHER a drug dealer;

diler narkotyków

They caught a dope pusher in the neighborhood.
W okolicy złapali dilera.

KNUCKLEHEAD (słuchaj) an idiot;

bałwan, dureń, idiota

Now it's clear he's just a knucklehead.
Teraz to jasne, że to kompletny idiota.

KOOKY (słuchaj) crazy;

świrnięty

She always was a bit kooky.
Zawsze była trochę świrnięta.

czwartek, 02 grudnia 2010
Potoczny amerykański

SKRILLA money, cash;

 pieniądze, kasa

I need some skrilla today.
Potrzebuję dziś trochę kasy

SOLDIER a gangster;

gangster

The neighborhood is full of soldiers.
W okolicy jest pełno gangsterów.

BUS a big car;

duży samochód

So Jim drives that bus, right?
A więc Jim jeździ tym wielkim samochodem, tak?

BUS (2) an ambulance;

karetka, pogotowie

We've gotta call the bus anyway.
W każdym razie musimy wezwać karetkę.

DIPPY foolish;

głupi, idiotyczny

That sounds dippy.
To brzmi idiotycznie.

SUGAR money, dough;

pieniądze, kasa

Jim says he needs some sugar- should I lend him any?
Jim mówi, że potrzebuje kasy- mam mu pożyczyć?

FEDS money;

pieniądze, szmal

When is he gonna give me back da feds?
Kiedy on mi odda pieniądze?

BIDDY an old and talkative woman;

przekupa; starsza gadatliwa kobieta

If you start talkin' to that biddy, she ain't gonna let you go.
Jak zaczniesz rozmawiać z ta przekupą, nie pozwoli ci odejść.

I'm very sorry for being lazy last time:/

środa, 20 października 2010
Potoczny amerykański

DUCK an ugly girl;

brzydka dziewczyna; "pasztet"

The girls were so jealous they called Amanda a duck.
Dziewczyny były tak zazdrosne, że nazwały Amandę pasztetem

BREAK IT UP stop that! ;

 przestań! skończ z tym!

Break it up or I'm gonna leave.
Skończ z tym albo wyjdę.

AUDI bye, see ya;

cześć, "nara"

Audi, I gonna bee gee.
Nara, ja lecę

DIGGITY-DANK bad behaviour; rude behaviour;

złe, obraźliwe zachowanie

I ain't gonna stand such diggity-dank.
Nie zniosę takiego zachowania.

 

sobota, 16 października 2010
Potoczny amerykański

FADE get lost;

spadaj

You better fade, man.
Lepiej spadaj, koleś.

 

środa, 13 października 2010
Potoczny amerykański

LOOKER someone who's very attractive;

ktoś atrakcyjny

You think you gonna pick up that looker?
Myslisz, że poderwiesz tę laskę?

LUG someone clumsy, a stupid person;

 debil, oferma

I ain't gonna talk to that lug no more.
Nie będę więcej gadać z tym debilem.

CLINK a jail or prison cell;

ciupa; pudło; cela więzienna lub więzienie

You're gonna end up in clink!
Skończysz w pudle!

WHACK to murder;

zamordować, zabić

I'm sure they whacked that man.
Jestem pewien, że zamordowali tego człowieka

 

 
1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 ... 7